Skilled Worker – Express Entry



Express Entry

As of January 2015 Canada introduced the new Express Entry process for permanent residence in Canada.

The new Express Entry process is based on the three old processes Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades.
To qualify the applicant must meet the previous experience of one of the three programs to qualify to enter the Express Entry Pool.

The following criteria must be met for at least one category to apply:

Canadian Experience Class

  • have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability If your skilled work experience in Canada is in a
    • NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French).
    • NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French)
  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Federal Skilled Trades

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information),
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.
  • Must meet 67 points on the assessment gird to qualify

Federal Skilled Worker

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B) ,
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards.

The selection factors for the points grid to reach 67 points are as follows:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Other requirements

  1. You must be admissible to Canada. Find out more about inadmissibility.
  2. You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

It is important to mention that you do not need a job offer to apply through the express entry program if you meet the criteria of the program your applying under. Through Express Entry, when you apply, you will be given a points total when you enter your profile into CIC’s system. Once you have a point total you will also need to create a job seeker profile through Canada’s Jobbank.

With a nomination certificate through a PNP Express Entry program or a LMIA the applicant can get an extra 600 points which is added to the express entry total to give the applicant a total normally over and above the total drawn which is a strong change for an intimidate Invitation to apply on the next Express Entry Draw.

Each province is starting to unveil its own Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program. These programs allow applicants that have registered in the Express Entry Pool and obtain a job seeker ID through Jobbank to apply if they meet the criteria of the individual program.

So far there is Express Entry criteria for programs for the following provinces; Saskatchewan and British Columbia which both are opening soon.

The following criteria must be met for each province:

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program 

Skilled Worker

  • You must be accepted into CIC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
    • Important:  You must provide accurate information in your Express Entry Profile.  If the information on your Express Entry Profile is not accurate your SINP nomination will be void and Citizenship and Immigration Canada may bar you from applying to immigrate to Canada for five years.
    • You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
    • You must provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level you declared in your Express Entry profile.
    • You must have completed a minimum of one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate (that is verifiable).
    • You must have a minimum level of work experience related to your field of education or training:
      • At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR
      • At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; OR
      • At least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
        • Your work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan. Please see the Application Guide (Appendix A) for the list of eligible occupations.
        • If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing in Saskatchewan, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body is required as part of your SINP application. To see if your occupation has mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing, refer to the Application Guide (Appendix A). You can find more information on regulated occupations at Is my occupation regulated?.
        • If your work experience is in a skilled trade you must hold a certificate of qualification (also known as a letter of invitation) in your skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.

British Columbia  (opening soon)

Skilled Worker

  • Your occupation must be classified as Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification Matrix. These positions normally require post-secondary education and several years of directly related work experience.
  • If you are working in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration you must demonstrate that you meet these requirements when you apply to the PNP
  • Your employer must provide you with a written offer of employment on official company letterhead. The letter must be:
    • signed and dated by a person authorized to hire employees, and
    • signed and dated by you, and stating that you accept the job offer.
  • You must show us that you have the ability to pay for your ongoing housing and living expenses in B.C. We will assess this using your:
    • employment income in B.C. ,
    • location of residence in B.C., and
    • number of dependants.
  • Learn more about how we assess your minimum income requirements.